Piper Flyer Association - Technical Know-how, Serious Fun read more

Jump Start Your Plane – Should You?

Print
(0 votes)

 

NO, you should NEVER jump start an airplane that was certified with a battery as original equipment, unless that aircraft was certified with a dead battery and I’m not aware of any that have been.

Batteries are your power supply if and when you experience a failure with the electrical generating system.

FAR 23.1353(h) requires a battery backup for 30 minutes, but that regulation didn’t come out until 1987 and doesn’t apply to aircraft that were certified earlier. 

The CAA and JAA require 60 minutes’ backup power, and rumor has it that the FAA will follow.

With the introduction of electronic instrumentation, ignition and FADEC the requirement for dual generating and airworthy battery systems on single-engine airplanes is becoming standard.

Please login to continue enjoying members-only content

.

This section of the article is only available for our subscribers. Please click here to subscribe to a subscription plan to view this part of the article.


Login to post comments